Home
Convention info
     (coming soon )
SEJC contest
     2008 rules
About SEJC
     Officers
     Brief history
 
   Home | 2007 Contest results

2007 Best of the South competition

Best News Reporter – 37 entries

Tie for 10. Nevin Batiwalla, University of Memphis
Kendall Jones, University of Memphis
Tie for 8. Molly Folse, University of Alabama/Birmingham
Nathan Baker, Belmont
6. Ben Bruhnke, Louisiana Tech
5. C.J. LeMaster, Mississippi State
Tie for 1. Mike Doyle, Auburn
Will York, University of Tennessee/Martin
Laura Tubb, Mississippi University for Women
Kristin Trotter Chick, University of Alabama

Best Feature Writer – 29 entries

Tie for 10. Jeremy Burgess, Birmingham Southern
A.J. Dugger, Austin Peay
8. Chase Mitchell, Auburn
Tie for 7. Annie Murphree, Samford
Cara Anthony, Tennessee State University
5. Meredith Purcell, Tennessee Tech
4. K.C. Ifeanyi, Louisiana Tech
3. Adaeze Elechi, Belmont
2. Mike Faulk, University of Alabama
1. Aaron Burdette, Mississippi State University

Best Arts and Entertainment Writer – 27 entries

10. Jessica Peregoy, Louisiana Tech
9. Rita Johnson, Mississippi University for Women
8. Casey Parkman, Mississippi University for Women
7. Austin Holt, University of West Florida
6. Lori Simpson, University of Mississippi
5. Morgan Jones, University of Alabama/Birmingham
Tie for 4. Gabe Smith, Mississippi State
Alex Chrisope, Vanderbilt
2. Andrew Cole, Belmont
1. Kimberly Holland, Samford

Best Opinion-Editorial Writer – 28 entries

Tie for 10. Matt Chamberlain, Tennessee Tech
Emily Mullens, Samford
9. Matthew Adair, Middle Tennessee State University
8. Kasey Henricks, Austin Peay University
7. Anne Malinee, Vanderbilt
6. Kendra Majors, Troy
5. Daniel Ford, University of Memphis
4. David McRaney, USM
3. Coleen O’Lear, Loyola
Tie for 1. Reeve Hamilton, Vanderbilt
Jed Pressgrove, Mississippi State

Best Sports Writer – 29 entries

Tie for 10. R.J. Morgan, Mississippi State
Adam Coppock, Troy
8. Dan Sellers, University of Alabama
7. Ty Allushuski, University of Mississippi
Tie for 6. Christopher Smith, Samford
Grant Alexander, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Matt Dearman, Louisiana Tech
3. Matt Laurie, University of Memphis
2. Michael Young, Austin Peay University
1. Jeremy Muck, Arkansas State University

Best special event reporter – 8 entries

Tie for 4. Kelly Brown and Jared Bailey, Loyola
Andrew Abernathy, University of Mississippi
2. Nick Beadle, University of Alabama
1. Monika Blackwell, Vanderbilt

Best Press Photographer – 22 entries

Tie for 10. Paul David Carby, USM
Jay Webb, Mississippi State University
Jordan Weigle, Tennesseee Tech University
8. Darryl D. Smith, Grambling
7. Grant Alexander, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
6. Kenneth Cummings, Tennessee State University
Tie for 5. T.G. Paschal, University of Alabama
Lois Jones, Austin Peay
3. Jenny Anderson, University of Mississippi
2. Jonathan Dietz, Vanderbilt
1. Joshua Halley, Southern University

Best News Graphic Designer – 15 entries

10. Lance LeBlanc, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
9. Clayton Jones, Grambling
8. Jon Culver, Auburn
7. Kendra Majors, Troy
6. Nick Holdbrooks, Samford
5. Kaytie Hunt, Arkansas State University
4. Daniel Monteverde, Loyola
3. Chris Carver, Middle Tennessee State University
2. Brian Curtain, University of Alabama/Birmingham
1. Marcus Blakely, University of West Florida

Best News-Editorial Artist/Illustrator – 15 entries

7. Meikahl Adams, Tennessee State
Tie for 6. Michael Ikeda-Chandler, University of Mississippi
Cody Taylor, Belmont
Tie for 4. Andy Searles, Samford
Lindsey Young, Mississippi State
2. Kyle Hilton, USM
1. Brittany Raymond, Samford

Best Newspaper Page Layout – 22 entries

Tie for 10. Michael Grant, Grambling
Jennifer Crossley, University of Alabama/Birmingham
8. Lee Daigle, Nicholls State
7. Sara McAdory, Mississippi State University
Tie for 6. Darrell Blakely, University of Mississippi
De’Eric Henry, Grambling
4. Catherine Cotton, Loyola
Tie for 3. Jennifer Ernest, USM
Meredith Purcell, Tennessee Tech
1. Tiffany Schwarz, University of Alabama

Best Magazine page designer – 5 entries

2. Jennifer Bennett, Vanderbilt
1. Jenny Berryhill, Samford

Best Magazine writer – 7 entries

3. Emily Sellers, University of Alabama, Birmingham
Tie for 1. Ashley McCleery, Samford
Zach Norton, Vanderbilt

Best Radio Journalist – 7 entries
Tie for 3. Jon-Devin Carrere, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
DeLannie Langlinais, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
1. Whitney Farmer, Samford

Best TV Journalist – 6 entries

3. Doanphuong Nguyen, Vanderbilt
2. Jennifer Horbelt, University of Tennessee-Martin
1. Lane Luckie, Northwestern State University

Best Advertising staffer – 8 entries

4. Paul Halupka, University of Alabama/Birmingham
3. M. Joy Hayes, Tennessee State
2. Lauren Welty, Samford
1. Renate Ferreira, Ole Miss

Best Journalism Research Paper – 2 entries

Best Public Service Journalism – 6 entries

3. The Student Printz, USM
2. Crimson White, University of Alabama
1. Allison Smith, et al, Vanderbilt

Best College Radio Station – 3 entries

1. University of Louisiana Lafayette, KRVG-FM

Best College TV Station – 4 entries

2. Newswatch-UMTV – University of Mississippi
1. Troy University TV – Troy University

Best College Magazine – 7 entries

Tie for 1. Exodus, Samford
Connect, Belmont
The Brick Street Journal, Montevallo

Best College Newspaper – 27 entries

10. The Herald, Arkansas State University
9. Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech
8. The Pacer, University of Tennessee-Martin
7. The Nicholls Worth, Nicholls State University
6. The Hustler, Vanderbilt
5. The Maroon, Loyola
4. The Crimson White, University of Alabama
3. All State, Austin Peay University
2. The Plainsman, Auburn
1. The Reflector, Mississippi State University

Best College Website – 12 entries

5. Belmont Vision, Belmont University
4. The Southern Digest Online, Southern University
3. The Student Printz Online, University of Southern Mississippi
2. The DM Online,University of Mississippi
1. InsideVandy.com, Vanderbilt

Best Journalism Research Paper

1.  Miranda Bland, Arkansas State
2.  April Watkins, Belmont
3.  Lauren Gardner, Samford

College Journalist of the year – 9 entries

4. Marla Cummings, University of Mississippi
3. Tyler Stewart, Mississippi State
Tie for 1. Megan Voelkel, Samford
Glenna DeRoy, Vanderbilt

Outstanding Journalism Educator
Dr. Ellen Kanervo, Austin Peay State University